Punjab GK-6

PUNJAB GK

1.      Dr. gopi chand bhargava is 1st CM of Punjab
2.      Justice gurnam singh first akali chief minister of Punjab
3.      Chairman of Punjab state human rights commission: justice R.S.Mongia
4.      President of Punjab Pradesh congress committee:  Amarinder Singh
5.      President of hockey Punjab: Sukhbir Singh Badal
6.      Director of National institute of agricultural Biotechnology, Mohali: Dr Rakesh Tuli
7.      President of Punjab Olympic association : Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa
8.      Chief justice of Punjab & Haryana high court :- Mukul Mudgul
9.      President of SGPC: Avtar singh Makkar
10.  1st governor of Punjab: chandulala madhavlal trivedi
11.  1st speaker of Punjab legislative assembly: s. kapur singh
12.  Punjab
Latitude 29’30 N to32’32”
Longitude 73’55” E to 76’50”
13.  Area 50,362 sq km (1.54% of total geographical area of India)
14.  Forest area 6.12% of the total area of the state
15.  4 divisions of Punjab
Jalandhar, Patiala, Firozpur, Faridkot
16.  Balram jakhar was 1st asian to be selected as chairman of commonwealth parliamentarian executive forum.
17.  Bhagat puran singh is know as Punjab’s “ Bearded mother Teresa “
18.  Surinder kaur is popularly known as “Nightingale of Punjab”
19.  Surjit singh barnala is the author of book “My other Two Daughters”
20.  Amrita pritam was the 1st woman to win sahitya akademi awards
21.  Shiv kumar batalavi is the youngest recipient of sahitya akademi awards
22.  Baba ala singh was the founder of Patiala city in 1763 AD
23.  National institute of sports is located at Patiala
24.  giani gurmukh singh musafir was the first CM after the lingustic reorganization of Punjab
25.  Baba kharak singh was 1st president of SGPC
26.  IN 1951 president’s rule was imposed for first time in Punjab
27.  Shivraj patil is current governer of Punjab
28.  Parkash dingh badal is present CM of Punjab(4th time)
29.  Indian Olympic Association Vice President Sardar Tarlochan Singh has been conferred with ‘The Jewel of Punjab’ award – a life-time achievement .
30.  Punjab accord was signed b/w Harchand Singh Longowal and Rajiv Gandhi
31.   Duleep Singh was the last Sikh ruler of Punjab
32.  Kharak Singh was the immediate successor of Ranjit Singh
33.  Who constructed Takht Patna Sahib and Takht Hazur sahib
Maharaja Ranjit singh
34.  Who laid the foundation of Harimandir Sahib(Golden Temple) ?
Hazrat mian mir
35.  Miss Arshdeep kaur(from Canda)  become miss world Punjabi 2010.
36.  Punjab will have a second international cricket stadium at burlton park in jalandhar by 2011.
37.  Ropar has become the 1st district of d country to launch d District Monitoring System Scheme
38.  Punjab is the only state that had set up separate police station for NRIs
39.  Chairman of punjab governce reorms commission in augrated punjabs first centre for E-Governce at Landran(MOHALI)
40.  Prof. Laxmi Kant chawla, health & family welfare minister(punjab) has got jhansi ki rani laxmi bai award(at Gwalior)
41.  Prakash singh Badal declared Sultanpur lodhi in kapurthala distric a holy town in veiw of its religious & historical Significance
42.  Punjabi university,patiala has attained d Distinction of being the 1st univ. in the region to enroll student,gurvinder singh dhaliwal for PhD from canada through video-conferencing.
43.  AKHAR: A Roman-Punjabi word processing toolkit.
44.  The state of new mexico,5th largest constituent of USA,has offered to enter into an agrrement with Punjab Granting the Status of ”SISITER STATE”
45.  Punjabi language has now become the second  lanuage in the state of Haryana.
46.  Punjab govnerment declared 2011 as “YEAR OF TRANSFORMATION”
47.  First evening court of punjab was inaugurated at Jalandhar follwed by Amritsar,Ludhiana and Patiala.
48.  Sukhbir singh Badal – Manoranjab Kalia committee on Resources Mobilization
49.  Director of PGI : KK Talwar
50.  Chairman of Punjab state Backward Classes commission : Kirpal Singh Badunger

Punjab GK-5

Q-1. How many divisions of Punjab State?
(A) 5
(B) 4
(C) 6
(D) 7
Ans : (A)

Q-2. Where is Punjab Agriculture University located?
(A) Chandigarh
(B) Amritsar
(C) Ludhiana
Ans : (C)

Q-3. How many Universities in Punjab?
(A) 8
(B) 10
(C) 6
(D) 9
Ans : (C)

Q-4. What is the old name of Punjab?
(A) Sapta Sindhu
(B) Sapta Rishi
(C) Sapta-Aba
(D) Panj-Ab
Ans : (A)

Q-5. Who is the Chief Minister of Punjab at present
(A) Prakash Verma
(B) C. Amrinder Singh
(C) Prakash Singh Badal
(D) M. Surjeet Singh.
Ans : (C)

Q-6. Who was the first Chief Minister of Punjab?
(A) M. Ajit Singh
(B) Gurmel Singh
(C) Tota Singh
(D) Gopi Chand Bhargva
Ans : (D)

Q-7. How many Border State of Punjab?
(A) 3
(B) 4
(C) 5
(D) 6
Ans : (B)

Q-8. Which is the famous & biggest Airport in Punjab?
(A) Amritsar
(B) Chandigarh
(C) Bhatinda
(D) Ludhiana
Ans : (A)

Q-9. How many Parliamentary constituencies in Punjab?
(A) 14
(B) 13
(C) 16
(D) 17
Ans : (B)

Q-10. How many Rajya sabha seats in Punjab?
(A) 7
(B) 6
(C) 8
(D) 9
Ans : (A)

Q-11. Which is the centre of newspapers of Punjab?
(A) Chandigarh
(B) Jalandhar
(C) Ludhiana
(D) Amritsar
Ans : (B)

Q-12. Who is the first IPS lady of Punjab?
(A) Ms. Surinder Kaur
(B) Bibi Jagir Kaur
(C) Ms. Rajinder Kaur
(D) Ms. Kiran Bedi
Ans : (D)

Q-13. Where is the science city of Punjab?
(A) Jalandhar
(B) Ludhiana
(C) Moga
(D) Khanna
Ans : (A)

Q-14. Where is the Manchester of Punjab?
(A) Jalandhar
(B) Ludhiana
(C) Chandigarh
(D) Amritsar
Ans : (B)

Q-15. How many Airport in Punjab?
(A) 5
(B) 3
(C) 2
(D) 4
Ans : (D)

Q-16. Which is the most Polluted City of Punjab?
(A) Jalandhar
(B) Bhatinda
(C) Ludhiana
(D) Sirsa
Ans : (C)

Q-17. When was the present Punjab came into Existence?
(A) 1866
(B) 1966
(C) 1766
(D) 1867
Ans : (B)

Q-18.When was the Punjabi declared as a official language in Punjab?
(A) 1766
(B) 1867
(C) 1966
(D) 1967
Ans : (C)

Q-19. When was SGPC established in Punjab?
(A) 1970
(B) 1925
(C) 1922
(D) 1924
Ans : (B)

Q-20. Who was the first Sikh ruler of Punjab?
(A) Guru Nanak Dev
(B) Maharaja Ranjit Singh
(C) Bhai Lakha Singh
(D) Maharaja Kamaljit Singh
Ans : (B)

Q-21. Which is the most famous temple of Punjab?
(A) Golden Temple
(B) Temple of Sikh Guru
(C) Nanak Temple
(D) Heritage Temple
Ans : (A)

Q-22. Which District of Punjab has lowest literacy rate
(A) Patiala
(B) Moga
(C) Khana
(D) Mansa
Ans : (D)

Q-23. Which is the major occupation of Punjab’s?
(A) House hold
(B) Sports things
(C) Farming
(D) Dairy
Ans : (C)

Q-24. Which district of Punjab has the highest literacy rate?
(A) Ludhiana
(B) Hoshiarpur
(C) Patiala
(D) Faridkot
Ans : (B)

Q-25. Which is the most popular game of Punjab?
(A) Hockey
(B) Kabaddi
(C) Kho-Kho
(D) Badminton
Ans : (B)

Punjab GK-4

Q-1. Which is the most famous city in Punjab?
(A) Ludhiana
(B) Amritsar
(C) Chandigarh
(D) Patiala
Ans : (B)

Q-2. Who is the first lady Chief Minister of Punjab?
(A) Bibi Jagir Kaur
(B) Kiran Bedi
(C) Rajinder Kaur Bhattal
(D) Ms. Seema Roy
Ans : (C)

Q-3. Who was the first Governor of Punjab?
(A) Mr. Chandu Lal Trivedi
(B) Bansilal
(C) Gopi Chand
(D) Amrinder Singh
Ans : (A)

Q-4. Who is the first lady Deputy commissioner of Punjab?
(A) Ms. Vini Chohan
(B) Ms. Vini Mahajan
(C) Ms. Kiran Bedi
(D) None of these
Ans : (B)

Q-5. Which is the biggest District of Punjab?
(A) Fatehgarh Sahib
(B) Mansa.
(C) Morinda
(D) Ferozepur
Ans : (D)

Q-6. Which is the smallest District in Punjab?
(A) Moga
(B) Mansa
(C) Fatehgarh Sahib
(D) Bhatinda
Ans : (C)

Q-7. When was the Punjab annexation with the British Rule?
(A) 1829
(B) 1839
(C) 1859
(D) 1849
Ans : (D)

Q-8 . Which is new created city in Punjab?
(A) Fatehgarh Sahib
(B) Anandgarh
(C) Garshankar
(D) Nawashahar
Ans : (B)

Q-9. When was Punjabi University established at Patiala?
(A) 1930
(B) 1940
(C) 1950
(D) 1960
Ans : (D)

Q-10. When was the Punjab School Education Board established in Punjab?
(A) 1969
(B) 1959
(C) 1949
(D) 1939
Ans : (A)

Q-11. Where is the Sikh Heritage Complex developed?
(A) Mansa
(B) Amritsar
(C) Ropar
(D) Anandpur Sahib
Ans : (D)

Q-12. Who is the first Punjabi novelist to get Jananpith Award?
(A) Sr. Nanak Singh
(B) Sr. Gurdial Singh
(C) Sr. Gurdial Duggal
(D) Sr. Nanak Duggal
Ans : (B)

Q-13. When was the use of Punjabi made compulsory in the year?
(A) 1990
(B) 1991
(C) 1992
(D) 1994
Ans : (C)

Q-14. Who is the Governor of Punjab?
(A) Gen. S.E. Rodrigues
(B) Prakash Singh Badal
(C) Mr. Butta Singh
(D) Naresh Kumar Sandhu
Ans : (A)

Q-15. Which is the biggest grain market of Punjab?
(A) Marinda.
(B) Mansa
(C) Kotkpoora
(D) Khanna
Ans : (D)

Q-16. When was the treaty of Amritsar held on
(A) 1805
(B) 1806
(C) 1807
(D) 1809
Ans : (D)

Q-17. When was the Punjab and Papsu meged?
(A) 1950
(B) 1952
(C) 1953
(D) 1956
Ans : (D)

Q-18. According to 2001 census, the total population of Punjab is
(A) 2, 43, 89, 296
(B) 2, 42, 89, 296
(C) 2, 44, 89, 296
(D) 2, 44, 88, 296
Ans : (B)

Q-19. Where is the Punjabi University located at
(A) Chandigarh
(B) Ludhiana
(C) Jalandhar
(D) Patiala
Ans : (D)

Q-20. Who is the pioneer of Punjabi Suba?
(A) Master Tara Singh
(B) Master Kapoor
(C) Master Akesh
(D) Master Mohan
Ans : (A)

Q-21. Which city of Punjab is famous for furniture goods?
(A) Kirtpur
(B) Mansa
(C) Kartarpur
(D) Khanna
Ans : (C)

Q-22. Who is the Punjabi Poetess to get Jananpith Award?
(A) Ms. Amrita Shergil
(B) Ms. Amrita Pritam
(C) Dilip KaurTiwana
(D) Ms. Sharmila Panday
Ans : (B)

Q-23. Which is the Pioneer of Punjabi Novel?
(A) Sr. Gurdial Singh
(B) Sr. Nanak Singh
(C) Sr. Nanak Duggal
(D) Sr. Gurdial Khanna
Ans : (B)

Q-24. Where was the headquarters of Punjab school Education Board?
(A) Morinda
(B) Chandigarh
(C) Mohali
(D) Ropar
Ans : (C)

Q-25. Where are mini Olympics are held
(A) Mandi Gobindgarh
(B) Ropar
(C) Mansa
Ans : (D)

Punjab GK-3

Q-1. Where is Punjab Agriculture University located?
(A) Chandigarh
(B) Amritsar
(C) Ludhiana
Ans : (C)

Q-2. How many Universities in Punjab?
(A) 8
(B) 10
(C) 6
(D) 9
Ans : (C)

Q-3. What is the old name of Punjab?
(A) Sapta Sindhu
(B) Sapta Rishi
(C) Sapta-Aba
(D) Panj-Ab
Ans : (A)

Q-4. Who is the Chief Minister of Punjab at present
(A) Prakash Verma
(B) C. Amrinder Singh
(C) Prakash Singh Badal
(D) M. Surjeet Singh.
Ans : (C)

Q-5. Who was the first Chief Minister of Punjab?
(A) M. Ajit Singh
(B) Gurmel Singh
(C) Tota Singh
(D) Gopi Chand Bhargva
Ans : (D)

Q-6. How many Border State of Punjab?
(A) 3
(B) 4
(C) 5
(D) 6
Ans : (B)

Q-7. Which is the famous & biggest Airport in Punjab?
(A) Amritsar
(B) Chandigarh
(C) Bhatinda
(D) Ludhiana
Ans : (A)

Q-8. How many Parliamentary constituencies in Punjab?
(A) 14
(B) 13
(C) 16
(D) 17
Ans : (B)

Q-9. How many Rajya sabha seats in Punjab?
(A) 7
(B) 6
(C) 8
(D) 9
Ans : (A)

Q-10. Which is the centre of newspapers of Punjab?
(A) Chandigarh
(B) Jalandhar
(C) Ludhiana
(D) Amritsar
Ans : (B)

Q-11. Who is the first IPS lady of Punjab?
(A) Ms. Surinder Kaur
(B) Bibi Jagir Kaur
(C) Ms. Rajinder Kaur
(D) Ms. Kiran Bedi
Ans : (D)

Q-12. Where is the science city of Punjab?
(A) Jalandhar
(B) Ludhiana
(C) Moga
(D) Khanna
Ans : (A)

Q-13. Where is the Manchester of Punjab?
(A) Jalandhar
(B) Ludhiana
(C) Chandigarh
(D) Amritsar
Ans : (B)

Q-14. How many Airport in Punjab?
(A) 5
(B) 3
(C) 2
(D) 4
Ans : (D)

Q-15. Which is the most Polluted City of Punjab?
(A) Jalandhar
(B) Bhatinda
(C) Ludhiana
(D) Sirsa
Ans : (C)

Q-16. When was the present Punjab came into Existence?
(A) 1866
(B) 1966
(C) 1766
(D) 1867
Ans : (B)

Q-17. When was the Punjabi declared as a official language in Punjab?
(A) 1766
(B) 1867
(C) 1966
(D) 1967
Ans : (C)

Q-18. When was SGPC established in Punjab?
(A) 1970
(B) 1925
(C) 1922
(D) 1924
Ans : (B)

Q-19. Who was the first Sikh ruler of Punjab?
(A) Guru Nanak Dev
(B) Maharaja Ranjit Singh
(C) Bhai Lakha Singh
(D) Maharaja Kamaljit Singh
Ans : (B)

Q-20. Which is the most famous temple of Punjab?
(A) Golden Temple
(B) Temple of Sikh Guru
(C) Nanak Temple
(D) Heritage Temple
Ans : (A)

Q-21. Which District of Punjab has lowest literacy rate
(A) Patiala
(B) Moga
(C) Khana
(D) Mansa
Ans : (D)

Q-22. Which is the major occupation of Punjab’s?
(A) House hold
(B) Sports things
(C) Farming
(D) Dairy
Ans : (C)

Q-23. Which district of Punjab has the highest literacy rate?
(A) Ludhiana
(B) Hoshiarpur
(C) Patiala
(D) Faridkot
Ans : (B)

Q-24. Which is the most popular game of Punjab?
(A) Hockey
(B) Kabaddi
(C) Kho-Kho
(D) Badminton
Ans : (B)

Punjab GK-2

Q-1. Which is the most famous city in Punjab?

(A) Ludhiana
(B) Amritsar
(C) Chandigarh
(D) Patiala
Ans : (B)

Q-2. Who is the first lady Chief Minister of Punjab?

(A) Bibi Jagir Kaur
(B) Kiran Bedi
(C) Rajinder Kaur Bhattal
(D) Ms. Seema Roy
Ans : (C)

Q-3. Who was the first Governor of Punjab?

(A) Mr. Chandu Lal Trivedi
(B) Bansilal
(C) Gopi Chand
(D) Amrinder Singh
Ans : (A)

Q-4. Who is the first lady Deputy commissioner of Punjab?

(A) Ms. Vini Chohan
(B) Ms. Vini Mahajan
(C) Ms. Kiran Bedi
(D) None of these
Ans : (B)

Q-5. Which is the biggest District of Punjab?

(A) Fatehgarh Sahib
(B) Mansa.
(C) Morinda
(D) Ferozepur
Ans : (D)

Q-6. Which is the smallest District in Punjab?

(A) Moga
(B) Mansa
(C) Fatehgarh Sahib
(D) Bhatinda
Ans : (C)

Q-7. When was the Punjab annexation with the British Rule?

(A) 1829
(B) 1839
(C) 1859
(D) 1849
Ans : (D)

Q-8 . Which is new created city in Punjab?

(A) Fatehgarh Sahib
(B) Anandgarh
(C) Garshankar
(D) Nawashahar
Ans : (B)

Q-9. When was Punjabi University established at Patiala?

(A) 1930
(B) 1940
(C) 1950
(D) 1960
Ans : (D)

Q-10. When was the Punjab School Education Board established in Punjab?

(A) 1969
(B) 1959
(C) 1949
(D) 1939
Ans : (A)

Q-11. Where is the Sikh Heritage Complex developed?

(A) Mansa
(B) Amritsar
(C) Ropar
(D) Anandpur Sahib
Ans : (D)

Q-12. Who is the first Punjabi novelist to get Jananpith Award?

(A) Sr. Nanak Singh
(B) Sr. Gurdial Singh
(C) Sr. Gurdial Duggal
(D) Sr. Nanak Duggal
Ans : (B)

Q-13. When was the use of Punjabi made compulsory in the year?

(A) 1990
(B) 1991
(C) 1992
(D) 1994
Ans : (C)

Q-14. Who is the Governor of Punjab?

(A) Gen. S.E. Rodrigues
(B) Prakash Singh Badal
(C) Mr. Butta Singh
(D) Naresh Kumar Sandhu
Ans : (A)

Q-15. Which is the biggest grain market of Punjab?

(A) Marinda.
(B) Mansa
(C) Kotkpoora
(D) Khanna
Ans : (D)

Q-16. When was the treaty of Amritsar held on

(A) 1805
(B) 1806
(C) 1807
(D) 1809
Ans : (D)

Q-17. When was the Punjab and Papsu meged?

(A) 1950
(B) 1952
(C) 1953
(D) 1956
Ans : (D)

Q-18. According to 2001 census, the total population of Punjab is

(A) 2, 43, 89, 296
(B) 2, 42, 89, 296
(C) 2, 44, 89, 296
(D) 2, 44, 88, 296
Ans : (B)

Q-19. Where is the Punjabi University located at

(A) Chandigarh
(B) Ludhiana
(C) Jalandhar
(D) Patiala
Ans : (D)

Q-20. Who is the pioneer of Punjabi Suba?

(A) Master Tara Singh
(B) Master Kapoor
(C) Master Akesh
(D) Master Mohan
Ans : (A)

Q-21. Which city of Punjab is famous for furniture goods?

(A) Kirtpur
(B) Mansa
(C) Kartarpur
(D) Khanna
Ans : (C)

Q-22. Who is the Punjabi Poetess to get Jananpith Award?

(A) Ms. Amrita Shergil
(B) Ms. Amrita Pritam
(C) Dilip KaurTiwana
(D) Ms. Sharmila Panday
Ans : (B)

Q-23. Which is the Pioneer of Punjabi Novel?

(A) Sr. Gurdial Singh
(B) Sr. Nanak Singh
(C) Sr. Nanak Duggal
(D) Sr. Gurdial Khanna
Ans : (B)

Q-24. Where was the headquarters of Punjab school Education Board?

(A) Morinda
(B) Chandigarh
(C) Mohali
(D) Ropar
Ans : (C)
Q-25. How many divisions of Punjab State?

(A) 5
(B) 4
(C) 6
(D) 7
Ans : (B)

Punjab GK-1

1. Which city is called the Manchester of Punjab?

(A) Jalandhar

(B) Ludhiana

(C) Chandigarh

(D) Amritsar

Ans-B

2. How many Airports are there in Punjab?

(A) 5

(B) 3

(C) 2

(D) 4

Ans-D

3. Which is the most Polluted City of Punjab?

(A) Jalandhar

(B) Bhatinda

(C) Ludhiana

(D) Sirsa

Ans-C

4. When did the present Punjab come into Existence?

(A) 1866

(B) 1966

(C) 1766

(D) 1867

Ans-B

5. When was Punjabi declared the official language of Punjab?

(A) 1766

(B) 1867

(C) 1966

(D) 1967

Ans-C

6. When was SGPC established in Punjab?

(A) 1970

(B) 1925

(C) 1922

(D) 1924

Ans-B

7. Who was the first Sikh ruler of Punjab?

(A) Guru Nanak Dev

(B) Maharaja Ranjit Singh

(C) Bhai Lakha Singh

(D) Maharaja Kamaljit Singh

Ans-B

8. Which is the most famous temple of Punjab?

(A) Golden Temple

(B) Temple of Sikh Guru

(C) Nanak Temple

(D) Heritage Temple

Ans-A

9. Which District of Punjab has lowest literacy rate?

(A) Patiala

(B) Moga

(C) Khana

(D) Mansa

Ans-D

10. Which is the major occupation of Punjabis?

(A) House hold

(B) Sports things

(C) Farming

(D) Dairy

Ans-C

Punjab at a galance

Country  India
Established 1966-11-01
Capital Chandigarh
Largest city Ludhiana
Districts 22
Government
 • Governor Shivraj Patil
 • Chief Minister Parkash Singh Badal (SAD)
 • Legislature Unicameral (117 seats)
 • Parliamentary constituency 13
 • High Court Punjab and Haryana High Court
Area
 • Total 50,362 km2 (19,445 sq mi)
Area rank 19th
Population (2011)
 • Total 27,704,236
 • Density 550/km2 (1,400/sq mi)
Time zone IST (UTC+05:30)
ISO 3166 code IN-PB
HDI increase 0.679 (medium)
HDI rank 9th (2005)
Literacy 76.68%
Official languages Punjabi
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.